Wolf (wolf_spirit16) wrote,
Wolf
wolf_spirit16

  • Location:
  • Mood:
  • Music:

Some musings and a survey

I swear I'll stop doing these surveys but today is not the day, but I can't help it. I've always really enjoyed doing these but they've fallen out of style, so I've not had the chance to do them in years. I love doing them.

Before that, though, just a little musings. Today I dropped my car off at the mechanic. Richard is really messed up right now. The break fluid literally drains nearly empty within a month and I need top add more, regularly. Then on top of that, serious grinding noises was coming from the passengers front side which is what prompted me to take him in. It was only happening for sharp left turns, then even minor left curves, now even in a straight line. Lets see what happens with that, really hoping it's cheap.

When I was driving to Walmart today I got a extra sad when I passed the street the library is down. Even before COVID hit I've been wanting to go to the library for some good old fashion chilling out there, but I haven't because I hadn't had a need. My wifi at home is fine, I have a good desktop and a laptop both working at home. And I don't really do anything that would benefit from being at the library, like writing. I don't really marathon RP for hours at a time like I did for a while and I haven't written a fanfic in years, so the need and enjoyment of sitting down and relaxing on a laptop with a coffee is pretty shot (not to mention, I have a feeling that coffee shop in there is probably gone by now anyway on Black Road and the downtown library, it's local coffee shop still sucks). And I can't really do anything more heavy duty cause my macbook air can't handle it. But I also can't use their own computer area cause, like... my library card is not only expired but owes so much money on it. But after reading through my old livejournal posts, it really makes me wanna have a library day, anyway. But that is definitely not happening, right now.

This sorta leads to another thing I've been thinking. All my old stories from my livejournal, like... I wanna keep them there, but I'm also thinking of transferring at least some of them over to dreamwidth. Especially Changes, which I've started and stopped so many times. At this point I know that the entire fandom is dead but I just wanna get it up, definitively. The original version had such young me writing, and every time I've gone back to redo it, I sorta just... fall away. It's happened at least twice now. I know my quality of writing has actually gone down, as of late, but I could still clean things up a bit to properly post it all. Not to mention, it wouldn't hurt to get the old stories crossposted in some places, anyway. I won't transfer over crack or a lot of the oneshots I'm not too invested in, but some of the stories seem like a nice idea. I dunno, we'll see. That's a lot of work, but I might.

Anyway, on to the survey



Original, damn I cringe so hard at my original answers

1. Dunno what happened to number 1. Doesn't seem to have been in the original post?

2. Last phone call?
Dad, earlier today about store stuff.

3. Last text message was from who?
Also dad, about more store stuff.

4. Last song you listened to?
Currently Listening to Resolutions Revolution Song by Rhett and Link.

5. Last time you cried?
Not sure but I'm sure not that long ago.

HAVE YOU EVER:

6. Dated someone twice?
I dated only once, and we didn't date again.

7. Been cheated on?
Nope

8. Kissed someone & regretted it?
Never kissed lol. Sex repulsed asexual... not interested (unless Link is up for grabs)

9. Lost someone special?
Yea, a few times at different levels.

10. Been depressed?
Jesus I was angry, looking at my previous answer. Anyway, yea. Pretty sure I have depression but not diagnosed.

11. Been drunk and threw up?
Never been drunk, barely even sipped alcohol at all.

THIS YEAR HAVE YOU: (2020)

15. Made new friends?
Internet friends

16. Fallen in love?
Nah, though I mean... I've been loving Link but that doesn't count xD

17.laughed till you cried?
A few times.

18. Met someone who changed you?
This year? No. In the past, yes, but not 2020.

19. Find out who your true friends were?
Maybe? I dunno...

20. Found out someone was talking about you?
Yup

21. Kissed someone on your top friends list?
Never kissed, still

22. What do you want to be when you're older?
*cries in being a 30 year old warehouse work mule* But... I would love owning an animal sanctuary or rescue. But I know that'll never happen. My dream job would be working for mythical but they don't want anything to do with me so lol

23. How many children do you want?
None, only dogs

24. Do you have any pets?
No, George had to be put down a month or so ago and my dad hasn't been "ready" yet for another pet. But I'm about to tell him too god damn bad and get one myself.

25. Do you want to change your name?
Yea it would be nice to put my preferred name as my legal name and stop having the headache of that bullshit.

26. What did you do for your last birthday?
Went out and got a desk, chair and monitor. And put together the desk.

28. What were you doing at 12 last night?
Surprisingly, sleeping. Depression sleep is a great thing, huh?

29. Name something you CANNOT wait for?
Covid to be over and Rhett and Link surprise announce they're coming to chicago and I can see them again. Okay that doesn't count, does it? I dunno... honestly nothing...

30. Last time you saw your Mother?
February 7th '01

31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life?
About a million and one things. If it doesn't relate to my personal being I would probably go with something relating to job/money. That would solve a lot of issues.

32.What are you listening to right now?
Cornhole Song from Rhett and Link

33. Have you ever eaten broccoli?
Yea I really love raw broccoli with a bunch of good creamy ranch

34. Anything getting on your nerves right now?..
A fucking lot of things but especially this cesspool country... just... as a whole.

35. Most visited webpage?
Probably youtube, twitter, and a touch of neopets.

36. Whats your real name?
Wolf

37. Nicknames?
Don't really have any

38. Age?
30 (holy fuck)

41.Do you like school?
Yea I mostly did and I really miss those days.

42. High School?
Central, was honestly great years, outside of a little... blemish. Plus hormones.

43. College?
No, I only ever took one online class. They really don't make it easy and I just kinda... gave up.

44. Hair color?
Brown

49. Piercings?
I did my ears a number of years back but they healed up. They were never done very good, and ended up healing up when I didn't have studs in and my wisdom teeth were healing (but woulda happened anyway since they were constantly trying to heal)

50. Tattoos?
I would love a randler on my wrist, but I don't think I would be able to have any tattoo. I would always see even the SMALLEST thing off, or decide I want it changed mildly.

51. Righty or lefty?
Righty, though I do some things with my left and I had tried to train my left ages ago, but gave up.

FIRSTS :

52. First surgery?
I think my first and only was my wisdom teeth, and I was awake for it.

53. First piercing?
Only one was ears, which closed up and I won't redo.

54. First best friend ever?
Roxanne

55. First vacation?
Uncle Steve and Uncle Lee brought me and my dad to Europe along with their moms and Uncle Lee's nephew.

56. First crush?
Outside of, like, the Monkees? Hm... I don't remember there was some kid in Elementary that I kinda had a crush on? But in retrospect I think it was just being good friends for a while.

CURRENTLY:

58.Thinking?
On the forefront of my thoughts is this quiz, and the song I'm listening to (Star Collector by the Monkees), but in the back of my mind is my car, dreading work, my back hurting, etc

59. Eating?
No I did finish BK a little while ago though.

60. Drinking?
Starbucks Caramel Creme Cold Brew (That I got for free cause a coupon)

61. I'm about to?
Probably lay down and take another depression nap

62. Listening to?
Currently, Unicorn Rap (Rhett and Link)

63. Waiting on?
My car to be ready

YOUR FUTURE :

64. Want kids?
None, ever

65. Get married?
Probably not

66. Careers in mind?
It's too late for me to do anything other than whatever garbage I'm stuck in at any specific point to try to make ends meet

WHICH IS BETTER :

67. Lips or eyes?
Eyes, though Link has beautiful lips too

68. Hugs or kisses?
I don't prefer either. Rhett and Link are great huggers though. The idea of anyone kissing me unless it's Link though is... ugh.

69.Shorter or taller?
Don't really care but Rhett is a big man and Link is a taller guy too but looks so short in comparison lol

71. Romantic or spontaneous?
I don't date so I couldn't tell you

72. Nice stomach or nice arms?
Dunno. Link's pretty perfect. How'd you describe him?

73. Sensitive or loud?
All depends on the moment

74. Hook ups or relationship?
Relationship. As an aroace I can't even fathom a hook up

75. Trouble maker or hesitant?
Depends

HAVE YOU EVER :

76. Kissed a stranger?
Nope

77. Drank Liquor?
A few sips here and there but thats about it

78. Lost glasses/​​contacts?​
God I loose my glasses so much. I need to figure out where I put my old pair, which I use to help hunt down my glasses when I loose them.

80. Broken someone's heart?
I don't think so? I dunno.

81. Had your own heart broken?
Nah

82. Been arrested?
Surprisingly, not yet

83. Turned someone down?
Yea, all the time. But it's only like... random dudes that approach me, and they're always respectful about it at least. Oh, well there was one person that I knew personally but she was so toxic, I dodged a bullet with that one.

84. Cried when someone died?
Yea, one of the only times I'll full ass cry.

85. Been to jail?
No and hopefully I keep it that way

DO YOU BELIEVE IN:

86. Yourself?
Not at all

87. Miracles?
Nah, good things happen randomly at times but it's just stroke of luck or it's hard work, not an unseen force.

88. Love at first sight?
Not really. Just attraction at first sight.

89. Heaven?
No, but it really would be nice to see loved ones again, huh? I wish.

90. Santa Claus?
No, Santa is a concept I don't like, either. Forcing kids to act 'good' so they get rewarded by some magical man they can't see or punished if they're bad? Nah... you can teach kids selflessness and the joy in giving in much better ways.

91. Kissing on the first date?
I don't really care, I guess it mostly depends on how well you already know the person though. But you do you

92. Angels?
No. I'm Agnostic Atheist.

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:

93. Is there one person you want to be with more than anything?
Rhett and Link (Yea I count them as one lol)

94. Had more than one boyfriend/ girlfriend at one time?
Dude what? No lol.

95. Did you sing today?
I don't sing.

97. If you could go back in time, how far would you go?
Can I make a timeloop before 2020? I dunno... maybe like 2017? I got to see RandL that year. Otherwise I'd go back to like... no idea tbh.

98. If you could pick a day from last year and relive it, what would it be?
June 25th. It was probably my best Meet n Greet I got with the boys

99. Are you afraid of falling in love?
Nah, it's not gonna happen but I wouldn't be afraid of it even if it would

100. Posting this as 100 truths?
Not naming it that

Crossposted from Mythical Wolf on Dreamwidth.
Tags: rl, survey
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments